Sports & Riding Dinner

We were delighted to welcome Olympic rower and Rio 2016 silver medallist, Karen Bennett to speak and present awards at our annual celebration of the sport and riding year.

Karen won a historic silver medal with the Women's Eight at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, the first time the team has taken a medal. Her 2017 season has started well, winning gold in the women’s pair at the opening World Cup in Belgrade.

Pupils, parents and staff gathered for a drinks reception and dinner where Karen gave a fantastic talk on perseverance and achieving your goals. Congratulations to all pupils on their achievements and to Chelsea Pearce, our Sports Personality of the Year after an outstanding year.

Hockey Awards 2017

U12A Most improved player – Emily Bond

Player of the Year – Isabel Sowels

U12B Most improved player – Matilda Hill

Player of the Year – Charlotte Emberson

U14 Most improved player – Ellie Hutchings

Player of the Year – Jessica Fone

U15 Most improved player – Ellie Park

Player of the Year – Hermione Titcombe

1st XI Most improved player – Luna Haag

Player of the Year – Emily Gerrish

 

Netball Awards

U12A Most improved player – Ines del Rio Vazquez

Player of the Year – Rebecca Fairley

U13A Player of the Year – Megan Aikman

U14 Most improved player – Eva Stenner

Player of the Year – Niamh Gregory

U15 Most improved player – Anna Watson

Player of the Year – Hermione Titcombe

2nd VII Most improved player – Abbie Short

Player of the Year – Evie Houseman

1st VI Most improved player – Bella Shaw

Player of the Year – Lucy Brigly

 

Swimming Awards

Junior Swimmer of the Year – Lexi Smolarek

Intermediate Swimmer of the Year – Bella Harris Johnstone

Senior Swimmer of the Year – Celeste Crouch

 

Football Awards 2017

U12/13 Most improved player – William Bennett

Player of the Year – Spencer Dymond-Hall

Hockey Awards 2017

U12/13 Most improved player – Raphael Goss

Player of the Year – Joe Wills

Cricket Awards 2017

U12/13 Most improved player – Robert Macleod

Player of the Year – Oliver Brogden

 

Team Awards

Hockey Team of the Year: U13A

Netball Team of the Year: 1st VII

Swimming Team of the Year: Junior Girls

 

Sports Personality of the Year: Chelsea Pearce